Philadelphia Eagles at Green Bay Packers - September 15th, 1940

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail PHI GNB
1PackersCecil Isbell 39 yard rush (Don Hutson kick)07
PackersCarl Mulleneaux 6 yard pass from Cecil Isbell (Don Hutson kick)014
PackersCarl Mulleneaux unknown yard pass from Arnie Herber (Tiny Engebretsen kick)021
2EaglesDick Riffle 8 yard pass from Davey O'Brien 621
3PackersClarke Hinkle 45 yard field goal 624
PackersClarke Hinkle 45 yard field goal 627
4EaglesDon Looney 31 yard interception return (John Cole kick)1327
EaglesDon Looney unknown yard pass from Davey O'Brien (John Cole kick)2027

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Davey O'BrienPHI18402252440.110-2800000
John ColePHI000006180000
Theodore SchmittPHI0000016060
Jay ArnoldPHI000000002400
Joe CarterPHI000000004300
Fran MurrayPHI00000000123023
Dick RifflePHI0000060001818
Red RamseyPHI000000001101
Don LooneyPHI000001-3008115139
Les McDonaldPHI0000001808
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Cecil IsbellGNB5108810113.711681000
Arnie HerberGNB472710105.41-120-12000
Hal Van EveryGNB1530130.0370000
Lou BrockGNB01000039.6250150
Clarke HinkleGNB000009290000
Beattie FeathersGNB000004190000
Andy UramGNB0000031201505
Ed JankowskiGNB000005100000
Larry BuhlerGNB00000460000
Joe LawsGNB000002402190
Carl MulleneauxGNB00000000340229
Don HutsonGNB000000002320
Connie Mack BerryGNB00000000117017

Defense

Stathead Logo
POWERED BY
.com Logo
Looking for something amazing? Uncover the story that stats can tell with Stathead.
Search through thousands of plays from pro football history using our Event Finder tool.
Try it & get your first month FREE