Washington Redskins at Dallas Cowboys - September 24th, 1989

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail WAS DAL
1RedskinsAlvin Walton 29 yard interception return (Chip Lohmiller kick)70
CowboysJim Jeffcoat 77 yard defensive fumble return (Roger Ruzek kick)77
RedskinsEarnest Byner 12 yard rush (Chip Lohmiller kick)147
2RedskinsChip Lohmiller 26 yard field goal 177
3RedskinsChip Lohmiller 37 yard field goal 207
4RedskinsJamie Morris 12 yard rush (Chip Lohmiller kick)277
RedskinsChip Lohmiller 33 yard field goal 307

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Mark RypienWAS153721600184060.21909000
Earnest BynerWAS000000330115111011
Ricky SandersWAS000000000435017
Jamie MorrisWAS000002610011221609
Gerald RiggsWAS00000102606000
Art MonkWAS000000006114040
Gary ClarkWAS00000000240024
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Troy AikmanDAL6218302427364.01303000
Steve WalshDAL91810002002427.3000000
Mike SaxonDAL0000001101000
Herschel WalkerDAL000001133010335014
Michael IrvinDAL00000000578036
Kelvin MartinDAL00000000230024
Ray AlexanderDAL00000000116016
Kevin ScottDAL000001-10-131609
Broderick SargentDAL000001-20-21808

Defense

Kick/Punt Returns

Kicking & Punting

Cowboys Starters

Redskins Starters