Chicago Bears at Detroit Lions - October 16th, 1983

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail CHI DET
1LionsBilly Sims 3 yard rush (Eddie Murray kick)07
2LionsDexter Bussey 14 yard pass from Eric Hipple (Eddie Murray kick)014
BearsBob Thomas 23 yard field goal 314
LionsEddie Murray 35 yard field goal 317
BearsKen Margerum 12 yard pass from Vince Evans (Bob Thomas kick)1017
3LionsUlysses Norris 20 yard pass from Gary Danielson (Eddie Murray kick)1024
4BearsMatt Suhey 10 yard pass from Vince Evans (Bob Thomas kick)1724
LionsEric Hipple 8 yard rush (Eddie Murray kick)1731

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Vince EvansCHI2845336204273499.9219010000
Walter PaytonCHI0100000039.6158602042509
Matt SuheyCHI000000260323110
Ken MargerumCHI000001707682118
Pat DunsmoreCHI00000000573024
Willie GaultCHI00000000562021
Emery MooreheadCHI00000000453024
Dennis McKinnon CHI00000000238034
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Eric HippleDET71615110004898.742219000
Gary DanielsonDET4125110172075.3000000
James JonesDET000000524015256046
Billy SimsDET000001577117000
Dexter BusseyDET00000945014324114
Vince ThompsonDET000001303000
Leonard ThompsonDET00000000486048
Ulysses NorrisDET00000000120120
Jeff ChadwickDET00000000116016

Defense

Kick/Punt Returns

Kicking & Punting

Lions Starters

Bears Starters