Houston Oilers at New Orleans Saints - October 3rd, 1976

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail HOU NOR
1OilersRonnie Coleman 5 yard pass from Dan Pastorini (Skip Butler kick)70
2SaintsRich Szaro 20 yard field goal 73
OilersSkip Butler 31 yard field goal 103
SaintsRich Szaro 26 yard field goal 106
3SaintsRich Szaro 43 yard field goal 109
OilersBilly Johnson 9 yard pass from Dan Pastorini (Skip Butler kick)179
OilersRonnie Coleman 22 yard rush (Skip Butler kick)249
OilersC.L. Whittington 96 yard defensive fumble return (Skip Butler kick)319
4SaintsTinker Owens 60 yard pass from Bobby Scott (Rich Szaro kick)3116
SaintsRich Szaro 26 yard field goal 3119
SaintsHenry Childs 4 yard pass from Bobby Douglass (Rich Szaro kick)3126

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Dan PastoriniHOU162718321183289.0000000
John HadlHOU221100318989.62-30-1000
Ronnie ColemanHOU000001361122412114
Fred WillisHOU00000932013442032
Ken BurroughHOU00000000599025
Billy JohnsonHOU0000000043519
Mack AlstonHOU000000001606
Joe DawkinsHOU000001-30-3000
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Bobby ScottNOR1734228113166069.24007000
Bobby DouglassNOR51063101521103.3230019000
Mike StrachanNOR00000931091000
Tony GalbreathNOR00000923010767035
Chuck MuncieNOR00000618081606
Larry BurtonNOR000001303000
Tinker OwensNOR00000000391160
Don HerrmannNOR00000000578018
Jim ThaxtonNOR00000000225021
Paul SealNOR00000000220015
Henry ChildsNOR000000001414
Alvin MaxsonNOR000001000000

Defense

Kick/Punt Returns

Kicking & Punting

Saints Starters

Oilers Starters