Pittsburgh Steelers at San Francisco 49ers - September 26th, 1965

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail PIT SFO
149ersJohn David Crow 49 yard pass from John Brodie (Tommy Davis kick)07
SteelersDick Hoak 1 yard rush (Mike Clark kick)77
249ersTommy Davis 37 yard field goal 710
49ersTommy Davis 27 yard field goal 713
3SteelersMike Clark 32 yard field goal 1013
49ersKen Willard 9 yard rush (Tommy Davis kick)1020
SteelersJohn Campbell 15 yard defensive fumble return (Mike Clark kick)1720
449ersJohn Brodie 4 yard rush (Tommy Davis kick)1727

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Bill Nelsen PIT1020174024340.41101000
Ed BrownPIT1315001550.7000000
Mike LindPIT00000154908449025
Dick HoakPIT000001026113120020
Cannonball ButlerPIT000002104000
Gary BallmanPIT00000000355021
Roy JeffersonPIT00000000143043
Paul MarthaPIT00000000115015
Red MackPIT000000001707
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
John BrodieSFO16202361049132.5423111000
Ken WillardSFO0000019881121-30-3
Dave KopaySFO00000849010114014
John David CrowSFO00000925011390149
Gary LewisSFO000004604000
Bernie CaseySFO00000000569023
Monty SticklesSFO00000000447022
Dave Parks SFO00000000219017

Defense

Kick/Punt Returns

Kicking & Punting