Dallas Texans at Boston Patriots - November 3rd, 1961

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail DTX BOS
1PatriotsJim Colclough 14 yard pass from Butch Songin (Gino Cappelletti kick)07
PatriotsGino Cappelletti 7 yard pass from Babe Parilli (Gino Cappelletti kick)014
TexansChris Burford 42 yard pass from Cotton Davidson (Ben Agajanian kick)714
2TexansAbner Haynes 3 yard rush (Ben Agajanian kick)1414
3PatriotsBabe Parilli 1 yard offensive fumble return (Gino Cappelletti kick)1421
TexansBo Dickinson 40 yard pass from Cotton Davidson (Ben Agajanian kick)2121
PatriotsRon Burton 91 yard kickoff return (Gino Cappelletti kick)2128

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Cotton DavidsonDTX1833313224882.01101000
Abner HaynesDTX000001542113458022
Bo DickinsonDTX0000061204259148
Johnny RobinsonDTX000003907435017
Chris BurfordDTX000000007137142
Max BoydstonDTX00000000124024
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Butch SonginBOS918146104696.1317011000
Babe Parilli BOS71230111256.34201000
Larry Garron BOS00000953012578046
Ron BurtonBOS0000098071606
Billy LottBOS000001404000
Jim ColcloughBOS00000000664114
Joe JohnsonBOS00000000121021
Gino CappellettiBOS00000000217110
Jim CrawfordBOS000000001-100-10

Defense

Kick/Punt Returns

Kicking & Punting