San Francisco 49ers at Philadelphia Eagles - October 19th, 1958

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail SFO PHI
149ersHugh McElhenny 1 yard rush (Gordie Soltau kick)70
EaglesBobby Walston 29 yard field goal 73
EaglesBilly Ray Barnes 1 yard rush (Bobby Walston kick)710
49ersHugh McElhenny 59 yard pass from John Brodie (Gordie Soltau kick)1410
249ersClyde Conner 21 yard pass from John Brodie (Gordie Soltau kick)2110
EaglesBobby Walston 4 yard pass from Norm Van Brocklin (Bobby Walston kick)2117
49ersGordie Soltau 28 yard field goal 2417
349ersGordie Soltau 39 yard field goal 2717
4EaglesTommy McDonald 7 yard pass from Norm Van Brocklin (Bobby Walston kick)2724
49ersGordie Soltau 21 yard field goal 3024

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
John BrodieSFO132327620759128.23-203000
Bill JessupSFO0100100.0000
Hugh McElhennySFO1870118262159
Joe PerrySFO103109000
Abe WoodsonSFO21209000
J.D. SmithSFO1202000
James PaceSFO3-203000
R.C. OwensSFO391048
Clyde ConnerSFO471121
Billy WilsonSFO452019
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Norm Van BrocklinPHI183320821163081.41101000
Billy Ray BarnesPHI135212328012
Clarence PeaksPHI124601131809
Billy WellsPHI2806000
Walt KowalczykPHI2000000
Bobby WalstonPHI674117
Tommy McDonaldPHI345125
Dick BielskiPHI343030
Pete RetzlaffPHI120020

Defense

Kick/Punt Returns

Eagles Starters

49ers Starters