San Francisco 49ers at Philadelphia Eagles - October 19th, 1958

Scoring

Scoring Table
Quarter Tm Detail SFO PHI
149ersHugh McElhenny 1 yard rush (Gordie Soltau kick)70
EaglesBobby Walston 29 yard field goal 73
EaglesBilly Ray Barnes 1 yard rush (Bobby Walston kick)710
49ersHugh McElhenny 59 yard pass from John Brodie (Gordie Soltau kick)1410
249ersClyde Conner 21 yard pass from John Brodie (Gordie Soltau kick)2110
EaglesBobby Walston 4 yard pass from Norm Van Brocklin (Bobby Walston kick)2117
49ersGordie Soltau 28 yard field goal 2417
349ersGordie Soltau 39 yard field goal 2717
4EaglesTommy McDonald 7 yard pass from Norm Van Brocklin (Bobby Walston kick)2724
49ersGordie Soltau 21 yard field goal 3024

Game Info

Team Stats

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving

Passing, Rushing, & Receiving Table
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
John BrodieSFO13232762059128.23-203000
Bill JessupSFO0100100.0000000
Hugh McElhennySFO00001870118262159
Joe PerrySFO0000103109000
Abe WoodsonSFO000021209000
J.D. SmithSFO00001202000
R.C. OwensSFO0000000391048
Clyde ConnerSFO0000000471121
Billy WilsonSFO0000000452019
James PaceSFO00003-203000
Passing Rushing Receiving
Player Tm Cmp Att Yds TD Int Sk Yds Lng Rate Att Yds TD Lng Rec Yds TD Lng
Norm Van BrocklinPHI1833208213081.41101000
Billy Ray BarnesPHI0000135212328012
Clarence PeaksPHI0000124601131809
Billy WellsPHI00002806000
Bobby WalstonPHI0000000674117
Tommy McDonaldPHI0000000345125
Dick BielskiPHI0000000343030
Pete RetzlaffPHI0000000120020
Walt KowalczykPHI00002000000